Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gulfport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gulfport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gulfport Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gulfport MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gulfport Crime Index 549676124479.3
 
Gulfport Violent Crimes 280387.8553.5
Gulfport Murders 1216.67
Gulfport Rapes 2534.633.1
Gulfport Robberies 150207.8205.8
Gulfport Aggravated Assaults 93128.8336.5
 
Gulfport Property Crimes 52167224.23906.1
Gulfport Burglaries 14301980.6813.2
Gulfport Larceny/Thefts 33724670.22601.7
Gulfport Motor Vehicle Thefts 414573.4501.5
 
Gulfport Arsons 1  2636.01N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gulfport crime collection area population of 72,202.
  • Gulfport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gulfport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gulfport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gulfport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gulfport crime level is worse than national average.

 GULFPORT STATISTICS
 Gulfport Population: 71127
 Male Population: 35244
 Female Population: 35883
 Households: 26943
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.51
Gulfport Population
Gulfport Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement